The Tennessee Channel is a joint effort between all six of Tennessee’s PBS stations to bring the best programming related to life in our state to all Tennessee residents. Each week, the Tennessee Channel features a five-hour block of programs and short subjects produced by public television stations across the state. We hope you enjoy this programming previously unavailable statewide.

We want the channel to be of value to you, so please be sure to give us your feedback by contacting your local PBS station.

Panel 1

Where can I find the Tennessee Channel?

The Tennessee Channel broadcasts on Saturdays from 5:00 – 10:00 p.m. CT (6:00 – 11 p.m. ET) and Sundays, 1:00 – 6:00 p.m. CT (2:00 – 7:00 p.m. ET).

Use the channel guide below to find out where you can watch Tennessee Channel’s programming per your location and cable provider.

Nashville Public Television

Nashville: NPT2
Over the Air: 8.2
Comcast: 241
Carter: 176

East Tennessee PBS

Knoxville: ETP2
Over the Air: 2.2 & 15.2
Comcast: 203
Charter: 191

WCTE

Over the Air: 22.2
Comcast Livingston: 440
Comcast Smithville: 1009
Charter Cookeville / Crossville: 191
Twin Lakes: 221

Channel 10 WKNO

Memphis: WKNO2
Over the Air: 10.2
Comcast: 910

WLJT

Over the Air: 11.3
JEA: 190
Charter: 192

WTCI

Over the Air: 45.1
Comcast: 201
EPB: 164
Dalton Utilities: 113
Bledsoe Cooperative: 16

Panel 2

Tennessee Channel Schedule

Saturday, october 5

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, beginning at 1:00 / 2:00 p.m.

5:00 / 6:00 p.m.Greater Chattanooga #401
5:30 / 6:30 p.m.The Best Times #817
6:00 / 7:00 p.m.Tennessee Life #510
6:30 / 7:30 p.m.The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #1029
7:00 / 8:00 p.m.Wild Side #3611
7:30 / 8:30 p.m.Scholar’s Bowl: Hardin Valley vs Scott County Red #3546
8:00 / 9:00 p.m.Classic Gospel: David Phelps: All Day Singin’ at the Dome #1111
8:30 / 9:30 p.m.Bluegrass Underground: Lucero #905
9:00 / 10:00 p.m.The Songwriters: Tony Arata #209

Saturday, october 19

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, beginning at 1:00 / 2:00 p.m.

5:00 / 6:00 p.m.Greater Chattanooga #403
5:30 / 6:30 p.m.The Best Times #819
6:00 / 7:00 p.m. Tennessee Life #512
6:30 / 7:30 p.m.The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #1031
7:00 / 8:00 p.m.Wild Side #3601
7:30 / 8:30 p.m. Scholar’s Bowl: D-B Gray vs D-B Maroon #3548
8:00 / 9:00 p.m.Classic Gospel: Joy in the Camp #1113
8:30 / 9:30 p.m.Bluegrass Underground: Gregory Alan Isakov #907
9:00 / 10:00 p.m.The Songwriters: Wayne Kirkpatrick #211

Saturday, october 12

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, beginning at 1:00 / 2:00 p.m.

5:00 / 6:00 p.m.Greater Chattanooga #402
5:30 / 6:30 p.m.The Best Times #818
6:00 / 7:00 p.m. Tennessee Life #511
6:30 / 7:30 p.m.The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #1030
7:00 / 8:00 p.m.Wild Side #3612
7:30 / 8:30 p.m. Scholar’s Bowl: Bearden vs Webb Green #3547
8:00 / 9:00 p.m. Classic Gospel: Gaither Vocal Band: Happy Rhythm #1112
8:30 / 9:30 p.m.Bluegrass Underground: Brothers Osborne #906
9:00 / 10:00 p.m.The Songwriters: Byron Hill #210

Saturday, october 26

*The lineup will be rebroadcast on Sunday, beginning at 1:00 / 2:00 p.m.

5:00 / 6:00 p.m.Greater Chattanooga #404
5:30 / 6:30 p.m.The Best Times #820
6:00 / 7:00 p.m. Tennessee Life #501
6:30 / 7:30 p.m.The Family Plot: Gardening in the Mid-South #1032
7:00 / 8:00 p.m.Wild Side #3602
7:30 / 8:30 p.m.Scholar’s Bowl: Science Hill Gold vs Science Hill Maroon #3549
8:00 / 9:00 p.m. Classic Gospel: Best of Ivan Parker #1201
8:30 / 9:30 p.m.Bluegrass Underground: Steve Earle & The Dukes #908
9:00 / 10:00 p.m. The Songwriters: Craig Wiseman #212

Panel 3 Placeholder
Panel 4 Placeholder